Skip to main content

Below table is fully searchable. HOW do I use THIS? (video 4mins) also quick links families OR streets most affected

Surname begins.. A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y

Displaying 1 - 100 of 2069
Photo Surname Street,HouseNo Photos? Age Died_On ServiceBranch Rank Unit_or_Vessel Regiment Burial/ Memorial CountryOfService firstlast
Fox Frederick The Street email re Frederick 39
210840 raid
Civilian Civilian War Dead United Kingdom Frederick Fox
Fox William Sussex Road, 60 email re William 22 Army Private 12th Bn. East Surrey Regiment Belgium United Kingdom William Fox
Gates William Compass Street, 13 email re William 26 Naval Deckhand H.M. Trawler Boy Roy Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom William Gates
Mason William Gun Lane, 6 email re William 42
RNR Service records
Naval Deck Hand H.M. Trawler James Green. Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom William Mason
Barnes Frederick The Prairie, 6 email re Frederick 20
Pension Record Card
Army Private 11th Bn. Royal Sussex Regiment Germany United Kingdom Frederick Barnes
Fiske Robert Beccles Road, 2 email re Robert 18 Army Bandsman 14th (King's) Hussars United Kingdom United Kingdom Robert Fiske
Thaxton Thaxton Robert Norwich Road, 1 Volta Terrace email re Robert 38 Army Corporal 4th Bn. South Wales Borderers Iraq United Kingdom Robert Thaxton
Fisher Thomas Prospect Place, 10 email re Thomas 25 Army Lance Sergeant 1st Bn. Suffolk Regiment Switzerland United Kingdom Thomas Fisher
Tuthill James Carlton Road, 80 email re James 34 Army Lance Corporal 6th Bn. The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) France United Kingdom James Tuthill
Easey Harry Mills Road, 2 email re Harry 38
Lost Street
Army Private 22nd Bn. Durham Light Infantry United Kingdom United Kingdom Harry Easey
William George Borrett Borrett William Rotterdam Road, 69 email re William 24 Army Private 7th Bn. The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) United Kingdom United Kingdom William Borrett
Bird Clifford Spurgeon Score, 5 email re Clifford 25 Army Private 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom Clifford Bird
Jenner Gordon Reeve Street, 39 email re Gordon 22 Army Private 12th Bn. Suffolk Regiment France United Kingdom Gordon Jenner
Catchpole Stanley Church Road, Grass Holme email re Stanley 21 Army Sergeant 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom Stanley Catchpole
Peak Arthur Haward Street, 52 email re Arthur 38 Army Private 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom Arthur Peak
Heath Thomas High Street, 121 email re Thomas 26 Army Private 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom Thomas Heath
Hubbard Bertie Southwell Road, 21 email re Bertie 24 Army Private 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment France United Kingdom Bertie Hubbard
Cooper William Kirkley Street, 6 email re William 32 Army Sergeant 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom William Cooper
Musk Samuel Marine Parade, 16 email re Samuel 20 Army Private 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom Samuel Musk
Tuttle Henry Sunshine Terrace, 1 email re Henry 24
CWGC
Army Private 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom Henry Tuttle
Clarke Clement Hammond's Cottages email re Clement 22 Army Private 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom Clement Clarke
George Walton Welham  Welham George Jacob's Street, 10 email re George 27 Army Private 10th Bn. Australian Infantry A.I.F. France Australian George Welham
CREDIT: fishingnews.co.uk Keable Russell Notley Road, 107 email re Russell 19
1939 Register
Naval Seaman H.M. Trawler Cayton Wyke. Royal Naval Patrol Service United Kingdom United Kingdom Russell Keable
Osborn Edward Blundeston, Ellen Cottages email re Edward 25 Army Private 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment France United Kingdom Edward Osborn
Crake Ambrose Wollaston Road, 113 email re Ambrose 25
the100
Army Private 1/7th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) Belgium United Kingdom Ambrose Crake
Cecil Horace Mallett Mallett Cecil Yarmouth Road, Ardgowan email re Cecil 21 Naval Sub-Lieutenant Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve France United Kingdom Cecil Mallett
Walter George Piper CREDIT:Janis Kirby Piper Walter Saint Margarets Plain, 1 Infirmary Court email re Walter 19
Ludendorff Offensive
Naval Able Seaman Drake Battalion Royal Naval Division Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve France United Kingdom Walter Piper
Ashford Charles Whitton Green email re Charles 38
Ludendorff Offensive
Naval Able Seaman Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve France United Kingdom Charles Ashford
Cone Ernest Till Road, 3 email re Ernest 19 Army Private 9th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry Belgium United Kingdom Ernest Cone
Thacker William Carlton Road, 4 Flora Terrace email re William 34 Naval Cook Steam Trawler William Humphries Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom William Thacker
Thacker Victor Carlton Road, 4 Flora Terrace email re Victor 24 Naval Deck Hand Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Victor Thacker
Earnest Lowe Lowe Ernest Saint Margarets Road, 87 email re Ernest 37 Army Sapper 26th Field Coy. Royal Engineers France United Kingdom Ernest Lowe
Walter Randall Cook Cook Walter Lorne Park Road, 47 email re Walter 31
Bomber Command
Air Forces Sergeant 101 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Netherlands United Kingdom Walter Cook
Payne Ernest Kimberley Road, 95 email re Ernest 25
the100
Army Private 7th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment France United Kingdom Ernest Payne
Birdseye Arthur Marine Parade, 38 email re Arthur 29 Army Lieutenant 2nd Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France United Kingdom Arthur Birdseye
Sir James Domville Domville James Gunton Hall email re James 29
bestpic
Naval Lieutenant Retired List Royal Navy United Kingdom United Kingdom James Domville
Thorpe William Dell Road, 9 email re William 44 Naval Skipper H. M. Drifter James and Walter. Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom William Thorpe
Tucker John Clapham Road, 92 email re John 46 Naval Skipper H.M. Armed Fishing Smack Ivanhoe Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom John Tucker
Brown George Haward Street, 32 email re George 18 Naval Deck Hand H.M. Armed Fishing Smack Ivanhoe Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom George Brown
Robinson Benjamin Princes Road, 4 email re Benjamin 26 Naval Mate H.M. Armed Fishing Smack Ivanhoe Mercantile Marine Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Benjamin Robinson
Manning George Hall Lane email re George 29
Pension Record Card
Army Private 7th Bn. Norfolk Regiment United Kingdom United Kingdom George Manning
Lee Albert Rotterdam Road, 28 email re Albert 21 Army Private 4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment Belgium United Kingdom Albert Lee
Challis Ernest Lovewell Road, 7 email re Ernest 18 Naval Deck Hand H.M. Trawler Silver King. Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Ernest Challis
Pretty Gerald Victoria Road, 11 email re Gerald 36 Naval Gunner H.M.S. King George V Royal Navy United Kingdom United Kingdom Gerald Pretty
Tillett William High Street ks, Wesley House email re William 33 Army Private 256 Mechanical Transport Company Royal Army Service Corps United Kingdom United Kingdom William Tillett
Crooks James Seago Street, 24 email re James 46
Distinguished Service Medal
Naval Skipper Trawler Acacia Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom James Crooks
Stone Henry Laundry Lane, 19 email re Henry 35 Naval Officers Steward 1st Class H.M.S. Pembroke I Royal Navy United Kingdom United Kingdom Henry Stone
Fenn William Carlton Colville, White Horse Corner email re William 23 Naval Able Seaman H.M. Submarine L.55. Royal Navy United Kingdom United Kingdom William Fenn
Artis Thomas Beccles Road, 4 Khartoum Cottages email re Thomas 35 Army Lance Corporal I.W.T. Royal Engineers France United Kingdom Thomas Artis
Wellington John Park Cottage email re John 23 Army Gunner Royal Garrison Artillery United Kingdom United Kingdom John Wellington
Thurston Master Tonning Street, 84 email re Master 26 Army Private Attached 4 Field Survey Company Royal Engineers Army Service Corps Germany United Kingdom Master Thurston
Ernest Solomon Solomon Ernest Gisleham Corner email re Ernest 39 Army Private _ Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom United Kingdom Ernest Solomon
Fearn William St Aubyns Rd, 9 email re William 29 Army Private Packers and Loaders Royal Army Service Corps United Kingdom United Kingdom William Fearn
Joseph Saunders CREDIT: Lowestoft Journal Saunders Joseph St Peters Street, Wells Yard 2 email re Joseph 21 Naval Cook Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine United Kingdom United Kingdom Joseph Saunders
Rose Harry Raglan Street, 59 email re Harry 36 Naval Engineman H.M. Trawler Hirose. Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Harry Rose
Albert Rose Rose Albert Essex Road, 22 email re Albert 18 Naval Trimmer Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom Albert Rose
Clarke Walter Stevens Street, 34 email re Walter 28 Naval Mate Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom Walter Clarke
Francis Daniel Jacob's Street, 29 email re Daniel 24 Naval Deck Hand Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom Daniel Francis
Bayes Thomas Jacob's Street, 29 email re Thomas 23 Naval Third Hand Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom Thomas Bayes
Rodgers Joseph Arnold Street, 17 email re Joseph 23 Naval Trimmer Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom Joseph Rodgers
Ogilvie James Kirkley Run, Epsom Terrace 9 email re James 25 Naval Second Engineer Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom James Ogilvie
Buck Albert Stevens Street, 67 email re Albert 24 Naval First Engineer Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom Albert Buck
Gower James Carlton Road, 68 email re James 17 Naval Deck Hand Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) United Kingdom United Kingdom James Gower
Church Harry Kirkley Run, 9 Epsom Terace email re Harry 29 Naval Stoker 1st Class H.M.S. Vanguard. Royal Navy United Kingdom United Kingdom Harry Church
Church Edward Mill Lane, Myrtle Cottages email re Edward 26
1911 Census
Army Lance Corporal 1st Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment France United Kingdom Edward Church
Stanley Victor Rix Rix Stanley St Peters Street, 62 email re Stanley 23 Army Private 1/4th Bn. Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom United Kingdom Stanley Rix
Dowson Alfred Spurgeon Score, 7 email re Alfred 23
Military Medal
Army Lance Sergeant 8th Bn. Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom United Kingdom Alfred Dowson
Palmer Charles Chapel Cottages email re Charles 36 Army Private 431 Agricultural Company Labour Corps United Kingdom United Kingdom Charles Palmer
Mercer Alfred Princes Road, 19 email re Alfred 22
Pension Record Card
Army Private 14 Light Armoured Motor Battery Machine Gun Corps Iraq United Kingdom Alfred Mercer
Ward Bertie The Street email re Bertie 25 Naval Seaman Benbow Battalion Royal Naval Division Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Bertie Ward
Forwood Henry Police Station Road, 33 email re Henry 19 Naval Deck Hand Steam Trawler Lindsey (Boston) Mercantile Marine United Kingdom United Kingdom Henry Forwood
Bagge John Beccles Road, 6 Gordon Terrace email re John 36 Army Inspector Permanent Way Iraq Railways Indian Railways Department Iraq United Kingdom John Bagge
Shepherd William Royal Avenue, 19 email re William 24 Army Gunner Royal Field Artillery United Kingdom United Kingdom William Shepherd
Curtis Henry Regent Road, 28 email re Henry 40 Army Regimental Sergeant Major Inland Water Transport Royal Engineers Iraq United Kingdom Henry Curtis
Coleby Basil Factory Street, 8 email re Basil 26 Army Lance Corporal 2/6th (Cyclist) Bn. Suffolk Regiment United Kingdom United Kingdom Basil Coleby
Yallop Albert Crown Street, 72 email re Albert 27 Army Gunner 180th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery Belgium United Kingdom Albert Yallop
Reynolds John Haward Street, 29 email re John 24
Ludendorff Offensive
Army Driver A/16 Brigade Royal Horse Artillery France United Kingdom John Reynolds
Littleproud Hedley Trafalgar Street, 6 email re Hedley 25 Army Private 2/7th Bn. Lancashire Fusiliers France United Kingdom Hedley Littleproud
Green William Beresford Road, 80 email re William 22
Military Medal
Army Gunner C Bty. 331 Bde. Royal Field Artillery France United Kingdom William Green
Gilby Randle Stanley Street, 79 email re Randle 33 Army Private 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment France United Kingdom Randle Gilby
Cheney William White House Farm email re William 30
the100
Army Private 2nd Bn. Essex Regiment France United Kingdom William Cheney
Hayward George Grove Road, Grove Cottages email re George 40 Army Private 6th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France United Kingdom George Hayward
Mann Charles Beresford Road, 35 email re Charles 30
the100
Army Private 2nd Bn. Grenadier Guards France United Kingdom Charles Mann
Cooper Kenneth The Street email re Kenneth 20
Ludendorff Offensive
Naval Able Seaman Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve France United Kingdom Kenneth Cooper
Brundle Victor Cambridge Road, 28 email re Victor 21 Army Private 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment France United Kingdom Victor Brundle
Sendall Clement Ipswich Road, 14 email re Clement 24 Army Corporal 2nd Bn. Northamptonshire Regiment France United Kingdom Clement Sendall
Holloway Arthur Queens Road, 35 email re Arthur 21 Army Second Lieutenant 6th Bn. attached 16th Bn. Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) France United Kingdom Arthur Holloway
Hart Albert Tonning Street, 41 email re Albert 38 Army Private 4th Bn. Bedfordshire Regiment France United Kingdom Albert Hart
Clifford Bunn MM (d 21 Mar 1918). Another image reproduced from an original in Canon Bignold's personal album Bunn Clifford Elm Tree Road email re Clifford 21
Military Medal
Army Corporal 9th Bn. Norfolk Regiment France United Kingdom Clifford Bunn
Woods Thomas Blundeston, Blundeston Hall email re Thomas 21 Army Lieutenant 11th Bn. Suffolk Regiment France United Kingdom Thomas Woods
Ellis Stanley Factory Street, 8 email re Stanley 26 Naval Leading Seaman S.S. Tyrhaug Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Stanley Ellis
Bertie Gorrod wearing a suit Gorrod Bertie The Avenue, 152 email re Bertie 31
Ludendorff Offensive
Army Private 6th Bn. King's Shropshire Light Infantry France United Kingdom Bertie Gorrod
Gooch Charles Oxford Road, 57 email re Charles 19
Ludendorff Offensive
Army Private 8th Bn. Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) France United Kingdom Charles Gooch
Symonds Henry Factory Street, 3 email re Henry 35 Naval Engineman H.M. Drifter Golden Rule. Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Henry Symonds
Barber Charles London Road South, 47 email re Charles 30 Naval Second Hand H.M. Drifter Violet May. Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Charles Barber
Rackham George Winnipeg Road, 12 email re George 37
Ludendorff Offensive
Army Private 9th Bn. East Surrey Regiment France United Kingdom George Rackham
Warford Harold The Avenue, 25 email re Harold 19
Ludendorff Offensive
Army Private 61st Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) France United Kingdom Harold Warford
Button Walter Oaklands Terrace, 15 email re Walter 25 Naval Engineman H.M. Drifter Jeannie Murray. Royal Naval Reserve United Kingdom United Kingdom Walter Button
Betts Ferguson Carlton Road, 110 email re Ferguson 31
Pension Record Card
Army Private 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment France United Kingdom Ferguson Betts
Skinner Jack Milton Road, 13 email re Jack 21
the100
Army Private 2nd Bn. Lincolnshire Regiment France United Kingdom Jack Skinner