Surname begins.. A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y
Displaying 801 - 900 of 2061Photo | Surname | Street,HouseNo | Photos? | Age | Died_On | ServiceBranch | Rank | Unit_or_Vessel | Regiment | Burial/ Memorial | CountryOfService | firstlast |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clarke Benjamin | St Leonards Road, 24 | email re Benjamin | 60 |
|
Civilian | Benjamin Clarke | ||||||
Clarke Arthur | Union Road, 7 | email re Arthur | 55 | Naval | Deck Hand | Fishing Vessel Encourage (Shoreham). | Fishing Fleet | Arthur Clarke | ||||
Clarke Arthur | Avondale Road, 3 | email re Arthur | 38 |
|
Naval | Second Hand | H.M. Trawler New Comet | Royal Naval Reserve | Arthur Clarke | |||
Clarke Joseph | Freemantle Road, 4 | email re Joseph | 25 |
|
Army | Rifleman | 16th Bn. | Rifle Brigade | Joseph Clarke | |||
Clarke Charles | Lothing Street, 21 | email re Charles | 19 | Army | Gunner | 145th Siege Bty. | Royal Garrison Artillery | Charles Clarke | ||||
Clarke Ernest | Eden Street, 2 | email re Ernest | 30 |
|
Naval | Deck Hand | Trawler Ivy (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Ernest Clarke | |||
Hills William | Denmark Road, 110 | email re William | 63 |
|
Naval | Skipper | Trawler Ivy (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | William Hills | |||
Melhuish Arthur | Edinburgh Road, 58 | email re Arthur | 46 | Naval | Second Hand | Trawler Ivy (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Arthur Melhuish | ||||
Gamble Edward | Raglan Street, 306 | email re Edward | 23 | Naval | Fisherman | Trawler Ivy (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Edward Gamble | ||||
Herriven George | Cambridge Road, 93 | email re George | 20 | Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Pembroke | Royal Naval Reserve | George Herriven | ||||
Bird Clifford | Spurgeon Score, 5 | email re Clifford | 25 | Army | Private | 12th Bn. | Suffolk Regiment | Clifford Bird | ||||
Grey Alexander | Tennyson Road, 70 | email re Alexander | 19 | Naval | Fisherman | Steam Drifter Lord Carnarvon (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Alexander Grey | ||||
Finch William | Pakefield Corner, 4 | email re William | 43 | Naval | Fisherman | Steam Drifter Lord Carnarvon (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | William Finch | ||||
Horton George | Norwich Road, 70 | email re George | 42 | Naval | Engineman | H.M. Trawler Yucca. | Royal Naval Reserve | George Horton | ||||
Pinkney Francis | Grosvenor Road, 19 | email re Francis | 23 | Naval | Engineman | H.M. Trawler Yucca. | Royal Naval Reserve | Francis Pinkney | ||||
Waters John | Kimberley Road, 20 | email re John | 36 | Naval | Trimmer | H.M. Trawler Yucca. | Royal Naval Reserve | John Waters | ||||
Easter William | Southwell Road, 15 | email re William | 62 |
|
Naval | Mate | Trawler Speculator | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | William Easter | |||
Spall Doctor | Kimberley Road, 28 Millsdene Terrace | email re Doctor | 31 | Naval | Engineer | Steam Drifter Lord Carnarvon (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Doctor Spall | ||||
Gorrod Charles | Southwell Road, 16 | email re Charles | 30 | Naval | Fourth Hand | Trawler Speculator | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Charles Gorrod | ||||
Hunter Henry | The Avenue, 136 | email re Henry | 28 |
|
Naval | Third Hand | Trawler Speculator | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Henry Hunter | |||
Saunders Daniel | Southwell Road | email re Daniel | 41 |
|
Naval | Cook | Trawler Speculator | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Daniel Saunders | |||
Saunders John | Cambridge Road, 38 | email re John | 32 | Naval | Engineman | H.M. Trawler Bracklyn. | Royal Naval Reserve | John Saunders | ||||
Saunders Joseph | St Peters Street, Wells Yard 2 | email re Joseph | 22 | Naval | Cook | Steam Trawler Derwent (Boston) | Mercantile Marine | Joseph Saunders | ||||
Gorrod Bertie | The Avenue, 152 | email re Bertie | 31 |
|
Army | Private | 6th Bn. | King's Shropshire Light Infantry | Bertie Gorrod | |||
Tuttle William | Lorne Park Road, 66 | email re William | 56 |
|
Naval | Skipper | Trawler Speculator | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | William Tuttle | |||
Easter Thomas | Walmer Road, Blaston House | email re Thomas | 31 | Army | Sapper | 412 Field Company | Royal Engineers | Thomas Easter | ||||
Hall Frank | Cambridge Road, 12 | email re Frank | 29 | Naval | Deck Hand | H.M. Trawler Mary. | Royal Naval Reserve | Frank Hall | ||||
Bickers John | Lorne Road, 49 | email re John | 39 |
|
Naval | Younker | Steam Drifter Lily | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | John Bickers | |||
Britteon Richard | Saint Johns Road, 2 Turners Cottages | email re Richard | 39 | Naval | Net Stower | Steam Drifter Lily | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Richard Britteon | ||||
Strong Joseph | Raglan Street, 25 | email re Joseph | 36 | Naval | Skipper | Steam Drifter Lily | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Joseph Strong | ||||
Gower Wilfred | Beccles Road | email re Wilfred | 17 |
|
Naval | Fisherman | Drifter Will and Maggie (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Wilfred Gower | |||
Gower George | Beccles Road | email re George | 39 |
|
Naval | Skipper | Drifter Will and Maggie (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | George Gower | |||
Newrick Frank | South Elmham Terrace, 25 | email re Frank | 17 | Naval | Fisherman | Drifter Will and Maggie (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Frank Newrick | ||||
Mower William | Beccles Road, Olive Cottages | email re William | 23 | Naval | Deck Hand | Drifter Will and Maggie (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | William Mower | ||||
Flowers Harry | Morton Road, 84 | email re Harry | 48 | Naval | Fisherman | Drifter Will and Maggie (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | Harry Flowers | ||||
Cooper James | Clemence Street, 3 | email re James | 42 | Naval | Second Hand | Drifter Fraternal (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine (Fishing Fleet) | James Cooper | ||||
Pegram Reginald | Saint Peter's Street, 80 | email re Reginald | 28 |
|
Army | Private | 15th Hussars | Reginald Pegram | ||||
Burridge Frederick | Love Road, 11 | email re Frederick | 29 | Naval | Private | H.M.S. Hawke. | Royal Marine Light Infantry | Frederick Burridge | ||||
Childs Charles | St Margarets Road, 54 | email re Charles | 37 | Naval | Able Seaman | H.M.S. Hawke. | Royal Navy | Charles Childs | ||||
Langlands Donald | London Road, 500 | email re Donald | 19 | Naval | Able Seaman | H.M.S. Loyal. | Royal Navy | Donald Langlands | ||||
Copeland Charles | Bevan Street, 57 | email re Charles | 30 |
|
Naval | Second Hand | H.M. Trawler Princess Beatrice | Royal Naval Reserve | Charles Copeland | |||
Kent Walter | Rotterdam Road, 44 | email re Walter | 22 | Naval | Deck Hand | H.M. Trawler Princess Beatrice | Royal Naval Reserve | Walter Kent | ||||
Oldman William | Clapham Road North, 18 Wellington Cottages | email re William | 37 | Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Hogue | Royal Naval Reserve | William Oldman | ||||
Lanchester Thornton | Grove Road, 15 | email re Thornton | 37 | Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Hogue | Royal Naval Reserve | Thornton Lanchester | ||||
Benstead Charles | Bevan Street, 34 | email re Charles | 19 | Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Cressy. | Royal Naval Reserve | Charles Benstead | ||||
Rudd Frederick | Rotterdam Road, 36 | email re Frederick | 17 |
|
Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Cressy. | Royal Naval Reserve | Frederick Rudd | |||
Corbin Alonzo | Sandringham Road, 29 | email re Alonzo | 21 | Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Cressy. | Royal Naval Reserve | Alonzo Corbin | ||||
Bucknole Walter | Windsor Road, 44 | email re Walter | 21 | Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Cressy. | Royal Naval Reserve | Walter Bucknole | ||||
Henry Walter | Park Hill Road, 9 | email re Walter | 34 | Naval | Able Seaman | H.M.S. Cressy. | Royal Navy | Walter Henry | ||||
Wright Leonard | Whapload Road, 293 | email re Leonard | 20 | Naval | Stoker 2nd Class | H.M.S. Aboukir. | Royal Navy | Leonard Wright | ||||
Button John | Park Road, 47 | email re John | 44 | Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Aboukir. | Royal Naval Reserve | John Button | ||||
Crisp James | Norwich Road, 28 | email re James | 30 | Naval | Seaman | H.M.S. Aboukir. | Royal Naval Reserve | James Crisp | ||||
Youngman Thomas | High Street, 4 Parkholme Terrace | email re Thomas | 19 | Army | Driver | 114th Bty. 25th Bde. | Royal Field Artillery | Thomas Youngman | ||||
Morse Archdale | Bell Cottage, 1 | email re Archdale | 29 | Army | Lance Corporal | 1st Bn. | Coldstream Guards | Archdale Morse | ||||
Williams Michael | Beaconsfield Road, 80 | email re Michael | 32 | Army | Sergeant | 2nd Bn. | King's Royal Rifle Corps | Michael Williams | ||||
Henry Charles | Trafalgar Street, 21 | email re Charles | 37 | Naval | Leading Seaman | H.M.S. Pathfinder. | Royal Navy | Charles Henry | ||||
Woodgate Charles | The Street, 1 Belvoir Cottage | email re Charles | 30 | Naval | Skipper | H.M. Drifter Lindsell | Royal Naval Reserve | Charles Woodgate | ||||
Bailey Arnold | Beccles Road | email re Arnold | 17 | Naval | Deck Hand | H.M. Drifter Lindsell | Royal Naval Reserve | Arnold Bailey | ||||
Baker Arthur | Bloodmoor Lane | email re Arthur | 22 | Naval | Deck Hand | H.M. Drifter Lindsell | Royal Naval Reserve | Arthur Baker | ||||
Sharman Bertie | London Road, 638 | email re Bertie | 27 | Naval | Engineman | H.M. Drifter Lindsell | Royal Naval Reserve | Bertie Sharman | ||||
Sharman Arthur | Hulver Rd | email re Arthur | 51 | Naval | Second Hand | H.M. Drifter Lindsell | Royal Naval Reserve | Arthur Sharman | ||||
Sharman Cecil | Hulver Rd | email re Cecil | 22 |
|
Naval | Seaman | H.M. Trawler Elise. | Royal Naval Reserve | Cecil Sharman | |||
Allen Frederick | Pakefield Street, 22 | email re Frederick | 25 | Naval | Deck Hand | H.M. Drifter Eyrie. | Royal Naval Reserve | Frederick Allen | ||||
Allen Albert | Beresford Road, 71 | email re Albert | 33 | Naval | Deck Hand | H.M. Drifter Violet May. | Royal Naval Reserve | Albert Allen | ||||
Sharman William | Hulver Rd | email re William | 20 | Army | Private | 2nd Bn. | Suffolk Regiment | William Sharman | ||||
Allen John | Saint Georges Road, 64 | email re John | 19 |
|
Army | Private | 1st Bn. | Royal Norfolk Regiment | John Allen | |||
Allen Peter | Enstone Road , 12 | email re Peter | 21 | Air Forces | Sergeant | 12 Flying Training School | Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve | Peter Allen | ||||
Allen Jonathan | Kirkley Street, 16 | email re Jonathan | 35 |
|
Army | Bombardier | 148 (The Bedfordshire Yeo.) Field Regt. | Royal Artillery | Jonathan Allen | |||
Allen Derek | Beccles Road, St Elms | email re Derek | 23 | Air Forces | Flying Officer | 155 Squadron | Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve | Derek Allen | ||||
Allen Frank | Pier Terrace, 6 | email re Frank | 67 | Civilian | Frank Allen | |||||||
Allen Ernest | Beresford Road, 71 | email re Ernest | 24 | Army | Private | 45 Div. Supply Col. | Royal Army Service Corps | Ernest Allen | ||||
Whiting William | Harold Road, 4 | email re William | 44 | Naval | Engineman | H.M. Drifter Eyrie. | Royal Naval Reserve | William Whiting | ||||
Scarll Thomas | Norwich Road, 62 | email re Thomas | 48 | Naval | Skipper | H.M. Drifter Eyrie. | Royal Naval Reserve | Thomas Scarll | ||||
Slater William | Maidstone Road, 59 | email re William | 18 | Naval | Deck Hand | H.M. Drifter Eyrie. | Royal Naval Reserve | William Slater | ||||
Burch Robert | Alma Road, 37 | email re Robert | 50 | Naval | Deck Hand | H.M. Drifter Eyrie. | Royal Naval Reserve | Robert Burch | ||||
Chilvers Walter | Southwell Road, 55 | email re Walter | 40 | Army | Sergeant | 1st Bn. | Norfolk Regiment | Walter Chilvers | ||||
Wigg Walter | Saint Margarets Plain, 14 | email re Walter | 34 | Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Walter Wigg | ||||
Moore Stanley | College Road, 6 | email re Stanley | 19 | Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Stanley Moore | ||||
Hadingham Stanley | Park Road, 4 | email re Stanley | 20 |
|
Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Stanley Hadingham | |||
Dowsing Harold | Crown Street, 38 | email re Harold | 23 | Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Harold Dowsing | ||||
Barnard Arthur | Lound | email re Arthur | 22 | Army | Lance Corporal | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Arthur Barnard | ||||
Howlett William | Cambridge Road, 92 | email re William | 28 |
|
Army | Private | 1st Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | William Howlett | |||
Howlett Edward | Birds Lane , North Villa | email re Edward | 27 | Naval | Stoker 1st Class | H.M.S. Curacoa | Royal Navy | Edward Howlett | ||||
Herring Herbert | Alma Road, 19 | email re Herbert | 38 | Naval | Cook | Sailing Trawler Trevone (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine | Herbert Herring | ||||
Rodwell James | Blackheath Road | email re James | 44 | Naval | Skipper | Sailing Trawler Trevone (Lowestoft) | Mercantile Marine | James Rodwell | ||||
Borrett William | Rotterdam Road, 69 | email re William | 24 | Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | William Borrett | ||||
Oliver Edmund | Bridge Road, 1 Broad View 30 | email re Edmund | 20 |
|
Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Edmund Oliver | |||
Carr Sidney | Ipswich Road, 50 | email re Sidney | 29 | Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Sidney Carr | ||||
Blowers William | Morton Road, 10 | email re William | 56 | Naval | Second Hand | H.M. Drifter Silver Queen | Royal Naval Reserve | William Blowers | ||||
Blowers Reginald | Victoria Road, Sunnyside Cottages 5 | email re Reginald | 23 | Naval | Air Mechanic 1st Class | H.M.S. President II | Royal Naval Air Service | Reginald Blowers | ||||
Blowers Victor | Kessingland Beach | email re Victor | 22 | Army | Lance Corporal | 1st Bn. | Bedfordshire Regiment | Victor Blowers | ||||
Bird Stella | Church Road, Acouver | email re Stella | 39 |
|
Civilian | Stella Bird | ||||||
Bird Margaret | Church Road, Acouver | email re Margaret | 13 |
|
Civilian | Margaret Bird | ||||||
Blowers Leonard | Belvedere Place, 14 | email re Leonard | 39 |
|
Naval | Able Seaman | Tug Aid (London) | Merchant Navy | Leonard Blowers | |||
Blowers Henry | Morton Road, 71 | email re Henry | 49 | Naval | Deck hand | H.M. Trawler Tettenhall | Royal Naval Reserve | Henry Blowers | ||||
Moyse Bernard | Woodfield Terrace, 1 | email re Bernard | 34 | Naval | Second Engineer Officer | Tug Aid (London) | Merchant Navy | Bernard Moyse | ||||
Thacker Samuel | Shelter Cottages, 1 | email re Samuel | 21 | Naval | Cook | Tug Aid (London) | Merchant Navy | Samuel Thacker | ||||
Blowers Samuel | Beccles Road, Normanston Hall Cottage | email re Samuel | 31 | Army | Corporal | 2nd Bty. 13th Bde. | Royal Field Artillery | Samuel Blowers | ||||
Blowers George | Rochester Road, 3 | email re George | 19 |
|
Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | George Blowers | |||
Secret Thomas | Payne Street, 9 | email re Thomas | 25 | Army | Private | 7th Bn. | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | Thomas Secret |